Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Decimal number

15,005.79

  • Positive
  • Decimal
  • 2 d.p.
  • Exact fraction
  • 7 s.f.

15,005.79 is a decimal number equal to 1,500,579⁄100. It lies between 15,005 and 15,006, and as a percentage it is 1,500,579%.

Number properties

Absolute value15,005.79
SignPositive
Integer part15,005
Fractional part0.79
Decimal places2
Floor15,005
Ceiling15,006
Rounded to nearest15,006
Truncated15,005

Fractions & ratios

As a fraction1,500,579/100exact
Ratio1,500,579 : 100
As a percentage1,500,579%
Reciprocal0.0000666409≈

Arithmetic

Double30,011.58
Square225,173,733.5241
Cube3,378,909,758,778.61
Square root122.4981224346≈
Cube root24.665293528≈
Negation-15,005.79
Natural logarithm9.6161914056≈
Logarithm base 104.1762588644≈

Representations

Decimal15,005.79
Scientific notation1.500579 × 10^4
Exponential1.500579e+4
IEEE 754 binary64 (hex)0x40CD4EE51EB851ECthe exact 64-bit pattern stored
IEEE 754 binary32 (hex)0x466A772932-bit single precision, may lose accuracy
Stored as15,005.79the nearest binary64 value to what you typed

Rounding & precision

Significant figures as written7counted from the digits as typed, not from the value
To 0 decimal places15006
To 1 decimal place15005.8
To 2 decimal places15005.79
To 3 decimal places15005.790
To 4 decimal places15005.7900
To 1 significant figure2e+4
To 2 significant figures1.5e+4
To 3 significant figures1.5e+4
To 4 significant figures1.501e+4

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

As a fraction

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “15005.79” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.