Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Decimal number

24,993.25

  • Positive
  • Decimal
  • 2 d.p.
  • Exact fraction
  • 7 s.f.

24,993.25 is a decimal number equal to 99,973⁄4. It lies between 24,993 and 24,994, and as a percentage it is 2,499,325%.

Number properties

Absolute value24,993.25
SignPositive
Integer part24,993
Fractional part0.25
Decimal places2
Floor24,993
Ceiling24,994
Rounded to nearest24,993
Truncated24,993

Fractions & ratios

As a fraction99,973/4exact
Ratio99,973 : 4
As a percentage2,499,325%
Reciprocal0.0000400108≈

Arithmetic

Double49,986.5
Square624,662,545.5625
Cube15,612,347,166,880
Square root158.0925361932≈
Cube root29.2375455293≈
Negation-24,993.25
Natural logarithm10.1263610674≈
Logarithm base 104.3978227333≈

Representations

Decimal24,993.25
Scientific notation2.499325 × 10^4
Exponential2.499325e+4
IEEE 754 binary64 (hex)0x40D8685000000000the exact 64-bit pattern stored
IEEE 754 binary32 (hex)0x46C3428032-bit single precision, may lose accuracy
Stored as24,993.25the nearest binary64 value to what you typed

Rounding & precision

Significant figures as written7counted from the digits as typed, not from the value
To 0 decimal places24993
To 1 decimal place24993.3
To 2 decimal places24993.25
To 3 decimal places24993.250
To 4 decimal places24993.2500
To 1 significant figure2e+4
To 2 significant figures2.5e+4
To 3 significant figures2.5e+4
To 4 significant figures2.499e+4

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

As a fraction

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “24993.25” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.