Recognised as Number
1,000,000
- Positive
- Even
- Composite
- Perfect square
- Perfect cube
- 7 digits
1,000,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 49 divisors and a digital root of 1.
Number properties
ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value1,000,000
Digit count7
Digit sum1
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root1repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Perfect squareYes, 1,000²
Perfect cubeYes, 100³
Happy numberYessquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum
Factors & divisors
Prime factorisation2^6 × 5^6
Distinct prime factors22, 5
Number of divisors49
Sum of divisors σ(n)2,480,437
Aliquot sum1,480,437sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)400,000integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)50,000the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 400,000
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 50, 64, 80, 100, 125, 160, 200, 250, 320, 400, 500, 625, 800, 1,000, 1,250, 1,600, 2,000, 2,500, 3,125, 4,000, 5,000, 6,250, 8,000, 10,000, 12,500, 15,625, 20,000, 25,000, 31,250, 40,000, 50,000, 62,500, 100,000, 125,000, 200,000, 250,000, 500,000, 1,000,00049 in total
Arithmetic
Previous number999,999
Next number1,000,001
Double2,000,000
Half500,000
Square1,000,000,000,000
Cube1,000,000,000,000,000,000
Square root1,000exact
Cube root100
Negation-1,000,000
Reciprocal0.000001≈
Representations
Decimal1,000,000
Binary1111010000100100000020 bits
Octal3641100
HexadecimalF4240
Base 36LFLS
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordsone million
Ordinalone millionth
Scientific notation1 × 10^6
Engineering notation1 × 10^6
In other bases
Ternary1212210202001base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 13 digits
Quinary224000000base 5; one hand: 9 digits
Septenary11333311base 7: 8 digits
Nonary1783661base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal402854base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 6 digits
Vigesimal65000base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal4:37:46:40base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1T0T0T11T1T001digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary100110100011001000000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign
Bit-level
00000000000011110100001001000000
Bit length20 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits7the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits13within that length
Bit parityodd7 set bits, so odd; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 19worth 524,288
Lowest set bitbit 66 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes30f 42 40
Gray code10001110001101100000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit
At each machine width
32-bit00000000000011110100001001000000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011110100001001000000
One's complement11111111111100001011110110111111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00000010010000101111000000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000000111101000010010000000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 1111101000010010000000= 2,000,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 11111010000100100000= 500,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double4.94065646 × 10^-318≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)
Nearest landmarks
Powers & multiples
1,000,000 to the power 21,000,000,000,000
1,000,000 to the power 31,000,000,000,000,000,000
1,000,000 to the power 41,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000
1,000,000 to the power 51,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples1,000,000, 2,000,000, 3,000,000, 4,000,000, 5,000,000, 6,000,000, 7,000,000, 8,000,000, 9,000,000, 10,000,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^19 (524,288) and 2^20 (1,048,576)
Divisibility tests
Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 1
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 4
Divisible by 7No, remainder 1
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 1
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 1
Divisible by 12No, remainder 4
Divisible by 100Yes
Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory
Steps to reach 1152the total stopping time
Highest value reached1,000,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps1,000,000 → 500,000 → 250,000 → 125,000 → 62,500 → 31,250 → 15,625 → 46,876 → 23,438 → 11,719 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1
As a percentage & fraction
As a percentage100,000,000%
1,000,000% as a decimal10,000
1,000,000% of 1001,000,000
1,000,000% of 1,00010,000,000
As a fraction of 1001,000,000/100
Read another way
Keep nerding
Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.
Derived from 1,000,000
Nerdulate something else
Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page