Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Number

1,049,600

  • Positive
  • Even
  • Composite
  • 7 digits

1,049,600 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 66 divisors and a digital root of 2.

Number properties

ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value1,049,600
Digit count7
Digit sum20
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root2repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum

Factors & divisors

Prime factorisation2^10 × 5^2 × 41
Distinct prime factors32, 5, 41
Number of divisors66
Sum of divisors σ(n)2,665,194
Aliquot sum1,615,594sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)409,600integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)1,280the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 409,600
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 41, 50, 64, 80, 82, 100, 128, 160, 164, 200, 205, 256, 320, 328, 400, 410, 512, 640, 656, 800, 820, 1,024, 1,025, 1,280, 1,312, 1,600, 1,640, 2,050, 2,560, 2,624, 3,200, 3,280, 4,100, 5,120, 5,248, 6,400, 6,560, 8,200, 10,496, 12,800, 13,120, 16,400, 20,992, 25,600, 26,240, 32,800, 41,984, 52,480, 65,600, 104,960, 131,200, 209,920, 262,400, 524,800, 1,049,60066 in total

Arithmetic

Previous number1,049,599
Next number1,049,601
Double2,099,200
Cube1,156,302,503,936,000,000
Square root1,024.499877989≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root101.626727422≈
Negation-1,049,600
Reciprocal9.52743902 × 10^-7≈

Representations

Decimal1,049,600
Binary10000000001000000000021 bits
Octal4002000
Hexadecimal100400
Base 36MHVK
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordsone million, forty-nine thousand, six hundred
Ordinalone million, forty-nine thousand, six hundredth
Scientific notation1.0496 × 10^6
Engineering notation1.0496 × 10^6

In other bases

Ternary1222022210002base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 13 digits
Quinary232041400base 5; one hand: 9 digits
Septenary11631026base 7: 8 digits
Nonary1868702base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal4274a8base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 6 digits
Vigesimal6b400base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal4:51:33:20base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1T00T100T1001Tdigits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary100000000010000000000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign

Bit-level

00000000000100000000010000000000
Bit length21 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits2the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits19within that length
Bit parityeven2 set bits, so even; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 20worth 1,048,576
Lowest set bitbit 1010 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes310 04 00
Gray code110000000011000000000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit

At each machine width

32-bit00000000000100000000010000000000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000000010000000000
One's complement11111111111011111111101111111111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00000000001000000000100000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000001000000000100000000000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 11000000000100000000000= 2,099,200, no wrap
Shifted right by 110000000001000000000= 524,800, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double5.18571302 × 10^-318≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)

Nearest landmarks

Next prime1,049,603+3
Previous prime1,049,599−1
Distance to nearest prime1
Nearest square below1,048,576
Nearest square above1,050,625

Powers & multiples

1,049,600 to the power 21,101,660,160,000
1,049,600 to the power 31,156,302,503,936,000,000
1,049,600 to the power 41,213,655,108,131,225,600,000,000
1,049,600 to the power 51,273,852,401,494,534,389,760,000,000,000
First ten multiples1,049,600, 2,099,200, 3,148,800, 4,198,400, 5,248,000, 6,297,600, 7,347,200, 8,396,800, 9,446,400, 10,496,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^20 (1,048,576) and 2^21 (2,097,152)

Divisibility tests

Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 2
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 2
Divisible by 7No, remainder 6
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 2
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 2
Divisible by 12No, remainder 8
Divisible by 100Yes

Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory

Steps to reach 146the total stopping time
Highest value reached1,049,600
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps1,049,600 → 524,800 → 262,400 → 131,200 → 65,600 → 32,800 → 16,400 → 8,200 → 4,100 → 2,050 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1

As a percentage & fraction

As a percentage104,960,000%
1,049,600% as a decimal10,496
1,049,600% of 1001,049,600
1,049,600% of 1,00010,496,000
As a fraction of 1001,049,600/100

Read another way

As bytes1.001 MiB
As a 24-bit colour#100400

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “1049600” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.