Recognised as Number
1,192,000
- Positive
- Even
- Composite
- 7 digits
1,192,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 56 divisors and a digital root of 4.
Number properties
ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value1,192,000
Digit count7
Digit sum13
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root4repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberNodivisible by its own digit sum
Factors & divisors
Prime factorisation2^6 × 5^3 × 149
Distinct prime factors32, 5, 149
Number of divisors56
Sum of divisors σ(n)2,971,800
Aliquot sum1,779,800sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)473,600integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)14,800the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 473,600
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 50, 64, 80, 100, 125, 149, 160, 200, 250, 298, 320, 400, 500, 596, 745, 800, 1,000, 1,192, 1,490, 1,600, 2,000, 2,384, 2,980, 3,725, 4,000, 4,768, 5,960, 7,450, 8,000, 9,536, 11,920, 14,900, 18,625, 23,840, 29,800, 37,250, 47,680, 59,600, 74,500, 119,200, 149,000, 238,400, 298,000, 596,000, 1,192,00056 in total
Arithmetic
Previous number1,191,999
Next number1,192,001
Double2,384,000
Half596,000
Square1,420,864,000,000
Cube1,693,669,888,000,000,000
Square root1,091.787525116≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root106.029183848≈
Negation-1,192,000
Reciprocal8.38926174 × 10^-7≈
Representations
Decimal1,192,000
Binary10010001100000100000021 bits
Octal4430100
Hexadecimal123040
Base 36PJR4
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordsone million, one hundred and ninety-two thousand
Ordinalone million, one hundred and ninety-two thousandth
Scientific notation1.192 × 10^6
Engineering notation1.192 × 10^6
In other bases
Ternary2020120010011base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 13 digits
Quinary301121000base 5; one hand: 9 digits
Septenary13063135base 7: 8 digits
Nonary2216104base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal495994base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 6 digits
Vigesimal79000base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal5:31:6:40base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1T1T1TT0010011digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary101100111000001000000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign
Bit-level
00000000000100100011000001000000
Bit length21 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits5the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits16within that length
Bit parityodd5 set bits, so odd; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 20worth 1,048,576
Lowest set bitbit 66 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes312 30 40
Gray code110110010100001100000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit
At each machine width
32-bit00000000000100100011000001000000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100100011000001000000
One's complement11111111111011011100111110111111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00000010000011000100100000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000001001000110000010000000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 11001000110000010000000= 2,384,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 110010001100000100000= 596,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double5.8892625 × 10^-318≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)
Nearest landmarks
Powers & multiples
1,192,000 to the power 21,420,864,000,000
1,192,000 to the power 31,693,669,888,000,000,000
1,192,000 to the power 42,018,854,506,496,000,000,000,000
1,192,000 to the power 52,406,474,571,743,232,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples1,192,000, 2,384,000, 3,576,000, 4,768,000, 5,960,000, 7,152,000, 8,344,000, 9,536,000, 10,728,000, 11,920,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^20 (1,048,576) and 2^21 (2,097,152)
Divisibility tests
Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 1
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 4
Divisible by 7No, remainder 5
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 4
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 7
Divisible by 12No, remainder 4
Divisible by 100Yes
Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory
Steps to reach 1116the total stopping time
Highest value reached1,192,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps1,192,000 → 596,000 → 298,000 → 149,000 → 74,500 → 37,250 → 18,625 → 55,876 → 27,938 → 13,969 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1
As a percentage & fraction
As a percentage119,200,000%
1,192,000% as a decimal11,920
1,192,000% of 1001,192,000
1,192,000% of 1,00011,920,000
As a fraction of 1001,192,000/100
Read another way
Keep nerding
Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.
Derived from 1,192,000
Nerdulate something else
Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page