Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Number

1,731,000

  • Positive
  • Even
  • Composite
  • 7 digits

1,731,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 64 divisors and a digital root of 3.

Number properties

ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value1,731,000
Digit count7
Digit sum12
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root3repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum

Factors & divisors

Prime factorisation2^3 × 3 × 5^3 × 577
Distinct prime factors42, 3, 5, 577
Number of divisors64
Sum of divisors σ(n)5,410,080
Aliquot sum3,679,080sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)460,800integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)14,400the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 460,800
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 24, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60, 75, 100, 120, 125, 150, 200, 250, 300, 375, 500, 577, 600, 750, 1,000, 1,154, 1,500, 1,731, 2,308, 2,885, 3,000, 3,462, 4,616, 5,770, 6,924, 8,655, 11,540, 13,848, 14,425, 17,310, 23,080, 28,850, 34,620, 43,275, 57,700, 69,240, 72,125, 86,550, 115,400, 144,250, 173,100, 216,375, 288,500, 346,200, 432,750, 577,000, 865,500, 1,731,00064 in total

Arithmetic

Previous number1,730,999
Next number1,731,001
Double3,462,000
Cube5,186,700,891,000,000,000
Square root1,315.674731839≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root120.069404295≈
Negation-1,731,000
Reciprocal5.77700751 × 10^-7≈

Representations

Decimal1,731,000
Binary11010011010011011100021 bits
Octal6464670
Hexadecimal1A69B8
Base 36113NC
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordsone million, seven hundred and thirty-one thousand
Ordinalone million, seven hundred and thirty-one thousandth
Scientific notation1.731 × 10^6
Engineering notation1.731 × 10^6

In other bases

Ternary10020221111010base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 14 digits
Quinary420343000base 5; one hand: 9 digits
Septenary20466435base 7: 8 digits
Nonary3227433base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal6b58a0base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 6 digits
Vigesimalag7a0base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal8:0:50:0base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary101T10T1111010digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary11011111011111011001000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign

Bit-level

00000000000110100110100110111000
Bit length21 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits11the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits10within that length
Bit parityodd11 set bits, so odd; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 20worth 1,048,576
Lowest set bitbit 33 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes31a 69 b8
Gray code101110101110101100100n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit

At each machine width

32-bit00000000000110100110100110111000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000110100110100110111000
One's complement11111111111001011001011001000111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00011101100101100101100000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000001101001101001101110000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 11101001101001101110000= 3,462,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 111010011010011011100= 865,500, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double8.55227633 × 10^-318≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)

Nearest landmarks

Next prime1,731,007+7
Previous prime1,730,999−1
Distance to nearest prime1
Nearest square below1,729,225
Nearest square above1,731,856

Powers & multiples

1,731,000 to the power 22,996,361,000,000
1,731,000 to the power 35,186,700,891,000,000,000
1,731,000 to the power 48,978,179,242,321,000,000,000,000
1,731,000 to the power 515,541,228,268,457,651,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples1,731,000, 3,462,000, 5,193,000, 6,924,000, 8,655,000, 10,386,000, 12,117,000, 13,848,000, 15,579,000, 17,310,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^20 (1,048,576) and 2^21 (2,097,152)

Divisibility tests

Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3Yes
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6Yes
Divisible by 7No, remainder 5
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 3
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 7
Divisible by 12Yes
Divisible by 100Yes

Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory

Steps to reach 170the total stopping time
Highest value reached1,731,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps1,731,000 → 865,500 → 432,750 → 216,375 → 649,126 → 324,563 → 973,690 → 486,845 → 1,460,536 → 730,268 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1

As a percentage & fraction

As a percentage173,100,000%
1,731,000% as a decimal17,310
1,731,000% of 1001,731,000
1,731,000% of 1,00017,310,000
As a fraction of 1001,731,000/100

Read another way

As bytes1.651 MiB
As a 24-bit colour#1A69B8

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “1731000” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.