Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Number

3,166,000

  • Positive
  • Even
  • Composite
  • 7 digits

3,166,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 40 divisors and a digital root of 7.

Number properties

ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value3,166,000
Digit count7
Digit sum16
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root7repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberYessquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum

Factors & divisors

Prime factorisation2^4 × 5^3 × 1,583
Distinct prime factors32, 5, 1,583
Number of divisors40
Sum of divisors σ(n)7,660,224
Aliquot sum4,494,224sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)1,265,600integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)79,100the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 1,265,600
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 40, 50, 80, 100, 125, 200, 250, 400, 500, 1,000, 1,583, 2,000, 3,166, 6,332, 7,915, 12,664, 15,830, 25,328, 31,660, 39,575, 63,320, 79,150, 126,640, 158,300, 197,875, 316,600, 395,750, 633,200, 791,500, 1,583,000, 3,166,00040 in total

Arithmetic

Previous number3,165,999
Next number3,166,001
Double6,332,000
Cube31,734,578,296,000,000,000
Square root1,779.325714983≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root146.837496083≈
Negation-3,166,000
Reciprocal3.1585597 × 10^-7≈

Representations

Decimal3,166,000
Binary110000010011110011000022 bits
Octal14047460
Hexadecimal304F30
Base 361VUWG
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordsthree million, one hundred and sixty-six thousand
Ordinalthree million, one hundred and sixty-six thousandth
Scientific notation3.166 × 10^6
Engineering notation3.166 × 10^6

In other bases

Ternary12221211221021base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 14 digits
Quinary1302303000base 5; one hand: 10 digits
Septenary35624215base 7: 8 digits
Nonary5854837base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal1088214base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 7 digits
Vigesimaljff00base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal14:39:26:40base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1T000T0TT0T11T1digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary11100000101001101110000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign

Bit-level

00000000001100000100111100110000
Bit length22 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits9the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits13within that length
Bit parityodd9 set bits, so odd; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 21worth 2,097,152
Lowest set bitbit 44 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes330 4f 30
Gray code1010000110100010101000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit

At each machine width

32-bit00000000001100000100111100110000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000001100000100111100110000
One's complement11111111110011111011000011001111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00001100111100100000110000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000011000001001111001100000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 111000001001111001100000= 6,332,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 1110000010011110011000= 1,583,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double1.56421183 × 10^-317≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)

Nearest landmarks

Next prime3,166,001+1
Previous prime3,165,991−9
Distance to nearest prime1
Nearest square below3,164,841
Nearest square above3,168,400

Powers & multiples

3,166,000 to the power 210,023,556,000,000
3,166,000 to the power 331,734,578,296,000,000,000
3,166,000 to the power 4100,471,674,885,136,000,000,000,000
3,166,000 to the power 5318,093,322,686,340,576,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples3,166,000, 6,332,000, 9,498,000, 12,664,000, 15,830,000, 18,996,000, 22,162,000, 25,328,000, 28,494,000, 31,660,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^21 (2,097,152) and 2^22 (4,194,304)

Divisibility tests

Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 1
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 4
Divisible by 7No, remainder 5
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 7
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 2
Divisible by 12No, remainder 4
Divisible by 100Yes

Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory

Steps to reach 171the total stopping time
Highest value reached3,166,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps3,166,000 → 1,583,000 → 791,500 → 395,750 → 197,875 → 593,626 → 296,813 → 890,440 → 445,220 → 222,610 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1

As a percentage & fraction

As a percentage316,600,000%
3,166,000% as a decimal31,660
3,166,000% of 1003,166,000
3,166,000% of 1,00031,660,000
As a fraction of 1003,166,000/100

Read another way

As bytes3.019 MiB
As a 24-bit colour#304F30

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “3166000” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.