Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Number

6,400,000

  • Positive
  • Even
  • Composite
  • 7 digits

6,400,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 72 divisors and a digital root of 1.

Number properties

ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value6,400,000
Digit count7
Digit sum10
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root1repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum

Factors & divisors

Prime factorisation2^11 × 5^5
Distinct prime factors22, 5
Number of divisors72
Sum of divisors σ(n)15,995,070
Aliquot sum9,595,070sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)2,560,000integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)320,000the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 2,560,000
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 50, 64, 80, 100, 125, 128, 160, 200, 250, 256, 320, 400, 500, 512, 625, 640, 800, 1,000, 1,024, 1,250, 1,280, 1,600, 2,000, 2,048, 2,500, 2,560, 3,125, 3,200, 4,000, 5,000, 5,120, 6,250, 6,400, 8,000, 10,000, 10,240, 12,500, 12,800, 16,000, 20,000, 25,000, 25,600, 32,000, 40,000, 50,000, 51,200, 64,000, 80,000, 100,000, 128,000, 160,000, 200,000, 256,000, 320,000, 400,000, 640,000, 800,000, 1,280,000, 1,600,000, 3,200,000, 6,400,00072 in total

Arithmetic

Previous number6,399,999
Next number6,400,001
Cube262,144,000,000,000,000,000
Square root2,529.822128135≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root185.663553345≈
Negation-6,400,000
Reciprocal1.5625 × 10^-7≈

Representations

Decimal6,400,000
Binary1100001101010000000000023 bits
Octal30324000
Hexadecimal61A800
Base 363T69S
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordssix million, four hundred thousand
Ordinalsix million, four hundred thousandth
Scientific notation6.4 × 10^6
Engineering notation6.4 × 10^6

In other bases

Ternary110001011011001base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 15 digits
Quinary3114300000base 5; one hand: 10 digits
Septenary105253615base 7: 9 digits
Nonary13034131base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 8 digits
Duodecimal2187854base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 7 digits
Vigesimal200000base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 6 digits
Sexagesimal29:37:46:40base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary110001011011001digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary1101001101111100000000000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign

Bit-level

00000000011000011010100000000000
Bit length23 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits6the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits17within that length
Bit parityeven6 set bits, so even; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 22worth 4,194,304
Lowest set bitbit 1111 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes361 a8 00
Gray code10100010111110000000000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit

At each machine width

32-bit00000000011000011010100000000000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000011010100000000000
One's complement11111111100111100101011111111111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00000000000101011000011000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000110000110101000000000000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 1110000110101000000000000= 12,800,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 11100001101010000000000= 3,200,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double3.16202013 × 10^-317≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)

Nearest landmarks

Next prime6,400,013+13
Previous prime6,399,971−29
Distance to nearest prime13
Nearest square below6,395,841
Nearest square above6,400,900

Powers & multiples

6,400,000 to the power 240,960,000,000,000
6,400,000 to the power 3262,144,000,000,000,000,000
6,400,000 to the power 41,677,721,600,000,000,000,000,000,000
6,400,000 to the power 510,737,418,240,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples6,400,000, 12,800,000, 19,200,000, 25,600,000, 32,000,000, 38,400,000, 44,800,000, 51,200,000, 57,600,000, 64,000,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^22 (4,194,304) and 2^23 (8,388,608)

Divisibility tests

Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 1
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 4
Divisible by 7No, remainder 5
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 1
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 2
Divisible by 12No, remainder 4
Divisible by 100Yes

Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory

Steps to reach 1134the total stopping time
Highest value reached6,400,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps6,400,000 → 3,200,000 → 1,600,000 → 800,000 → 400,000 → 200,000 → 100,000 → 50,000 → 25,000 → 12,500 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1

As a percentage & fraction

As a percentage640,000,000%
6,400,000% as a decimal64,000
6,400,000% of 1006,400,000
6,400,000% of 1,00064,000,000
As a fraction of 1006,400,000/100

Read another way

As bytes6.104 MiB
As a 24-bit colour#61A800

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “6400000” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.