Recognised as Number
6,995,000,000
- Positive
- Even
- Composite
- 10 digits
6,995,000,000 is an even 10-digit integer and a composite number. It has 112 divisors and a digital root of 2.
Number properties
ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value6,995,000,000
Digit count10
Digit sum29
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root2repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberNodivisible by its own digit sum
Factors & divisors
Prime factorisation2^6 × 5^7 × 1,399
Distinct prime factors32, 5, 1,399
Number of divisors112
Sum of divisors σ(n)17,363,236,800
Aliquot sum10,368,236,800sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)2,796,000,000integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)174,750,000the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 2,796,000,000
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 50, 64, 80, 100, 125, 160, 200, 250, 320, 400, 500, 625, 800, 1,000, 1,250, 1,399, 1,600, 2,000, 2,500, 2,798, 3,125, 4,000, 5,000, 5,596, 6,250, 6,995, 8,000, 10,000, 11,192, 12,500, 13,990, 15,625, 20,000, 22,384, 25,000, 27,980, 31,250, 34,975, 40,000, 44,768, 50,000, 55,960, 62,500, 69,950, 78,125, 89,536, 100,000, 111,920, 125,000, 139,900, 156,250, 174,875, 200,000, 223,840, 250,000, 279,800, 312,500, 349,750, 447,680, 500,000, 559,600, 625,000, 699,500, 874,375, 1,000,000, 1,119,200, 1,250,000, 1,399,000, 1,748,750, 2,238,400, 2,500,000, 2,798,000, 3,497,500, 4,371,875, 5,000,000, 5,596,000, 6,995,000, 8,743,750, 11,192,000, 13,990,000, 17,487,500, 21,859,375, 27,980,000, 34,975,000, 43,718,750, 55,960,000, 69,950,000, 87,437,500, 109,296,875, 139,900,000, 174,875,000, 218,593,750, 279,800,000, 349,750,000, 437,187,500, 699,500,000, 874,375,000, 1,399,000,000, 1,748,750,000, 3,497,500,000, 6,995,000,000112 in total
Arithmetic
Previous number6,994,999,999
Next number6,995,000,001
Double13,990,000,000
Half3,497,500,000
Square48,930,025,000,000,000,000
Cube342,265,524,875,000,000,000,000,000,000
Square root83,636.116600426≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root1,912.475614481≈
Negation-6,995,000,000
Reciprocal1.42959257 × 10^-10≈
Representations
Decimal6,995,000,000
Binary11010000011101111001110101100000033 bits
Octal64073635300
Hexadecimal1A0EF3AC0
Base 3637ON4JK
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordssix billion, nine hundred and ninety-five million
Ordinalsix billion, nine hundred and ninety-five millionth
Scientific notation6.995 × 10^9
Engineering notation6.995 × 10^9
In other bases
Ternary200001111022211002002base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 21 digits
Quinary103311210000000base 5; one hand: 15 digits
Septenary335225343002base 7: 12 digits
Nonary20044284062base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 11 digits
Duodecimal14327404a8base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 10 digits
Vigesimal595if000base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 8 digits
Sexagesimal8:59:44:15:33:20base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 6 digits
Balanced ternary1T00001111100T1101T01Tdigits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary11011100001001100110100111111000000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign
Bit-level
0000000000000000000000000000000110100000111011110011101011000000
Bit length33 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits16the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits17within that length
Bit parityeven16 set bits, so even; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 32worth 4,294,967,296
Lowest set bitbit 66 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes501 a0 ef 3a c0
Gray code101110000100110001010011110100000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit
At each machine width
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000110100000111011110011101011000000
One's complement1111111111111111111111111111111001011111000100001100010100111111at 64 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed0000001101011100111101110000010110000000000000000000000000000000at 64 bits
Rotated left by 10000000000000000000000000000001101000001110111100111010110000000at 64 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 11101000001110111100111010110000000= 13,990,000,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 111010000011101111001110101100000= 3,497,500,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double3.45598919 × 10^-314≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)
Nearest landmarks
Powers & multiples
6,995,000,000 to the power 248,930,025,000,000,000,000
6,995,000,000 to the power 3342,265,524,875,000,000,000,000,000,000
6,995,000,000 to the power 42,394,147,346,500,625,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000
6,995,000,000 to the power 5167470606887718718750000000000… (50 digits)
First ten multiples6,995,000,000, 13,990,000,000, 20,985,000,000, 27,980,000,000, 34,975,000,000, 41,970,000,000, 48,965,000,000, 55,960,000,000, 62,955,000,000, 69,950,000,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^32 (4,294,967,296) and 2^33 (8,589,934,592)
Divisibility tests
Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 2
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 2
Divisible by 7No, remainder 2
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 2
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 10
Divisible by 12No, remainder 8
Divisible by 100Yes
Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory
Steps to reach 1250the total stopping time
Highest value reached6,995,000,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps6,995,000,000 → 3,497,500,000 → 1,748,750,000 → 874,375,000 → 437,187,500 → 218,593,750 → 109,296,875 → 327,890,626 → 163,945,313 → 491,835,940 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1
As a percentage & fraction
As a percentage699,500,000,000%
6,995,000,000% as a decimal69,950,000
6,995,000,000% of 1006,995,000,000
6,995,000,000% of 1,00069,950,000,000
As a fraction of 1006,995,000,000/100
Read another way
As seconds221 years, 240 days and 9 hours
As bytes6.515 GiB
Keep nerding
Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.
Neighbouring numbers
Derived from 6,995,000,000
Nearby primes
Also reads as
6995000000 (identifier)
- 10 characters
- Checksum fails
6995000000 matches the shape of ISBN-10, Luhn (cards, IMEI). No check digit validates. A valid check digit only means the number is well-formed; it cannot tell you the thing it identifies exists.
Checksum tests
ISBN-10Check digit does not matchmod 11 with weights 10 down to 1
Luhn (cards, IMEI)Check digit does not matchmod 10 with every second digit doubled
What this does not tell you
ExistenceNot checkedno network lookup is made, ever
Ownership or validity in useNot checked
Nerdulate something else
Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page