Nerdulator> put something in

Recognised as Number

820,000

  • Positive
  • Even
  • Composite
  • 6 digits

820,000 is an even 6-digit integer and a composite number. It has 60 divisors and a digital root of 1.

Number properties

ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value820,000
Digit count6
Digit sum10
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root1repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberYessquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum

Factors & divisors

Prime factorisation2^5 × 5^4 × 41
Distinct prime factors32, 5, 41
Number of divisors60
Sum of divisors σ(n)2,066,526
Aliquot sum1,246,526sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)320,000integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)1,000the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 320,000
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 25, 32, 40, 41, 50, 80, 82, 100, 125, 160, 164, 200, 205, 250, 328, 400, 410, 500, 625, 656, 800, 820, 1,000, 1,025, 1,250, 1,312, 1,640, 2,000, 2,050, 2,500, 3,280, 4,000, 4,100, 5,000, 5,125, 6,560, 8,200, 10,000, 10,250, 16,400, 20,000, 20,500, 25,625, 32,800, 41,000, 51,250, 82,000, 102,500, 164,000, 205,000, 410,000, 820,00060 in total

Arithmetic

Previous number819,999
Next number820,001
Double1,640,000
Cube551,368,000,000,000,000
Square root905.538513814≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root93.599016231≈
Negation-820,000
Reciprocal0.0000012195≈

Representations

Decimal820,000
Binary1100100000110010000020 bits
Octal3101440
HexadecimalC8320
Base 36HKPS
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordseight hundred and twenty thousand
Ordinaleight hundred and twenty thousandth
Scientific notation8.2 × 10^5
Engineering notation820 × 10^3

In other bases

Ternary1112122211101base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 13 digits
Quinary202220000base 5; one hand: 9 digits
Septenary6653446base 7: 7 digits
Nonary1478741base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 7 digits
Duodecimal336654base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 6 digits
Vigesimal52a00base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 5 digits
Sexagesimal3:47:46:40base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1TTT0T00T11101digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary111011000011101100000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign

Bit-level

00000000000011001000001100100000
Bit length20 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits6the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits14within that length
Bit parityeven6 set bits, so even; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 19worth 524,288
Lowest set bitbit 55 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes30c 83 20
Gray code10101100001010110000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit

At each machine width

32-bit00000000000011001000001100100000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011001000001100100000
One's complement11111111111100110111110011011111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00000100110000010011000000000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000000000110010000011001000000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 1110010000011001000000= 1,640,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 11100100000110010000= 410,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double4.0513383 × 10^-318≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)

Nearest landmarks

Next prime820,037+37
Previous prime819,991−9
Distance to nearest prime9
Nearest square below819,025
Nearest square above820,836

Powers & multiples

820,000 to the power 2672,400,000,000
820,000 to the power 3551,368,000,000,000,000
820,000 to the power 4452,121,760,000,000,000,000,000
820,000 to the power 5370,739,843,200,000,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples820,000, 1,640,000, 2,460,000, 3,280,000, 4,100,000, 4,920,000, 5,740,000, 6,560,000, 7,380,000, 8,200,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^19 (524,288) and 2^20 (1,048,576)

Divisibility tests

Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3No, remainder 1
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6No, remainder 4
Divisible by 7No, remainder 6
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 1
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 5
Divisible by 12No, remainder 4
Divisible by 100Yes

Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory

Steps to reach 182the total stopping time
Highest value reached820,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps820,000 → 410,000 → 205,000 → 102,500 → 51,250 → 25,625 → 76,876 → 38,438 → 19,219 → 57,658 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1

As a percentage & fraction

As a percentage82,000,000%
820,000% as a decimal8,200
820,000% of 100820,000
820,000% of 1,0008,200,000
As a fraction of 100820,000/100

Read another way

As bytes800.781 KiB
As a 24-bit colour#0C8320

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Also reads as

#820000 (colour)

  • #820000
  • Red
  • Dark
  • Nearest: Maroon

#820000 is a red with RGB values 130, 0, 0 and HSL 0°, 100%, 25%. It is a dark colour, so white text on it reaches 10.8:1 contrast (AAA for normal text). The nearest named colour is Maroon.

Open this reading on its own page →

Colour values

#820000#820000
HEX#820000
RGBrgb(130, 0, 0)
RGB (0–1)0.5098, 0, 0
RGB percentages51%, 0%, 0%
HSLhsl(0, 100%, 25.5%)
HSV / HSBhsv(0, 100%, 51%)
CMYK0%, 100%, 100%, 49%≈naive device-independent conversion; real print needs an ICC profile
24-bit integer8,519,680
CSS custom property--colour: #820000;

Brightness & contrast

Relative luminance0.04746WCAG 2.x, 0 is black and 1 is white
Perceived brightness71.1 of 255ITU-R BT.601 weighting
Light or darkDark
Best text colour on this backgroundWhitecontrast 10.77:1
Contrast with white10.77:1WCAG normal text: AAA
Contrast with black1.95:1WCAG normal text: Fail
Greyscale equivalent#1C1C1C
Inverted#7DFFFF

Colour vision & accessibility

Protanopia#342C00no red cones; affects about 1% of men; ΔE 52.6 from the original
Deuteranopia#514700no green cones; the most common form, about 1% of men; ΔE 52.1 from the original
Tritanopia#900003no blue cones; rare, and affects men and women equally; ΔE 5.7 from the original
Distinguishable without hueShifts in lightness toonever rely on hue alone to carry meaning
Contrast with white, large text10.77:1WCAG large text: AAA
Contrast with black, large text1.95:1WCAG large text: Fail

Named colours

Nearest named CSS colourMaroon (#800000)ΔE 0.93, indistinguishable to the eye
Hue familyred
CSS keyword usableNo exact keyword

Colour harmonies

Complementary#008282
Analogous#820041, #824100
Triadic#008200, #000082
Split complementary#008241, #004182
Tetradic#418200, #008282, #410082

Tints, shades & saturation

Lighter +40%#FF4F4F
Lighter +30%#FF1C1C
Lighter +20%#E80000
Lighter +10%#B50000
Darker −10%#4F0000
Darker −20%#1C0000
Darker −30%#000000
Darker −40%#000000
More saturated +25%#820000
Less saturated −25%#721010

Channel breakdown

R130
G0
B0
Red130 (51%)
Green0 (0%)
Blue0 (0%)
Hue0°
Saturation (HSL)100%
Lightness25.49%
Dominant channelRed
Hex per channelR 82 · G 00 · B 00

Keep nerding

Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.

Nerdulate something else

Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page

Every value on this page was computed from “820000” by Nerdulator’s number engine. Nothing here was retrieved from a database of answers or written by a model.