Recognised as Number
8,970,000
- Positive
- Even
- Composite
- 7 digits
8,970,000 is an even 7-digit integer and a composite number. It has 200 divisors and a digital root of 6.
Number properties
ParityEvendivisible by 2
SignPositive
PrimalityComposite
Absolute value8,970,000
Digit count7
Digit sum24
Digit product0zero, because one of the digits is zero
Multiplicative persistence1times the digit product can be taken before one digit is left
Digital root6repeated digit sum
PalindromicNoreads differently backwards
Happy numberNosquared-digit sums reach 1
Harshad numberYesdivisible by its own digit sum
Factors & divisors
Prime factorisation2^4 × 3 × 5^4 × 13 × 23
Distinct prime factors52, 3, 5, 13, 23
Number of divisors200
Sum of divisors σ(n)32,539,584
Aliquot sum23,569,584sum of the proper divisors
ClassificationAbundantthe aliquot sum exceeds the number
Euler's totient φ(n)2,112,000integers below n that share no factor with it
Carmichael function λ(n)16,500the smallest exponent with aˣ ≡ 1 for every unit; smaller than φ(n) = 2,112,000
Möbius function μ(n)0zero, because a prime divides n twice
SquarefreeNohas a repeated prime factor
All divisors1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16, 20, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30, 39, 40, 46, 48, 50, 52, 60, 65, 69, 75, 78, 80, 92, 100, 104, 115, 120, 125, 130, 138, 150, 156, 184, 195, 200, 208, 230, 240, 250, 260, 276, 299, 300, 312, 325, 345, 368, 375, 390, 400, 460, 500, 520, 552, 575, 598, 600, 624, 625, 650, 690, 750, 780, 897, 920, 975, 1,000, 1,040, 1,104, 1,150, 1,196, 1,200, 1,250, 1,300, 1,380, 1,495, 1,500, 1,560, 1,625, 1,725, 1,794, 1,840, 1,875, 1,950, 2,000, 2,300, 2,392, 2,500, 2,600, 2,760, 2,875, 2,990, 3,000, 3,120, 3,250, 3,450, 3,588, 3,750, 3,900, 4,485, 4,600, 4,784, 4,875, 5,000, 5,200, 5,520, 5,750, 5,980, 6,000, 6,500, 6,900, 7,176, 7,475, 7,500, 7,800, 8,125, 8,625, 8,970, 9,200, 9,750, 10,000, 11,500, 11,960, 13,000, 13,800, 14,352, 14,375, 14,950, 15,000, 15,600, 16,250, 17,250, 17,940, 19,500, 22,425, 23,000, 23,920, 24,375, 26,000, 27,600, 28,750, 29,900, 30,000, 32,500, 34,500, 35,880, 37,375, 39,000, 43,125, 44,850, 46,000, 48,750, 57,500, 59,800, 65,000, 69,000, 71,760, 74,750, 78,000, 86,250, 89,700, 97,500, 112,125, 115,000, 119,600, 130,000, 138,000, 149,500, 172,500, 179,400, 186,875, 195,000, 224,250, 230,000, 299,000, 345,000, 358,800, 373,750, 390,000, 448,500, 560,625, 598,000, 690,000, 747,500, 897,000, 1,121,250, 1,495,000, 1,794,000, 2,242,500, 2,990,000, 4,485,000, 8,970,000200 in total
Arithmetic
Previous number8,969,999
Next number8,970,001
Double17,940,000
Half4,485,000
Square80,460,900,000,000
Cube721,734,273,000,000,000,000
Square root2,994.995826374≈irrational, shown to 9 decimal places
Cube root207.777004603≈
Negation-8,970,000
Reciprocal1.1148272 × 10^-7≈
Representations
Decimal8,970,000
Binary10001000110111110001000024 bits
Octal42157420
Hexadecimal88DF10
Base 365C9AO
Roman numeralNot defined above 3,999there is no agreed standard notation
In wordseight million, nine hundred and seventy thousand
Ordinaleight million, nine hundred and seventy thousandth
Scientific notation8.97 × 10^6
Engineering notation8.97 × 10^6
In other bases
Ternary121212201112020base 3; the most digit-efficient integer base after e: 15 digits
Quinary4244020000base 5; one hand: 10 digits
Septenary136146414base 7: 9 digits
Nonary17781466base 9; each digit is two ternary digits: 8 digits
Duodecimal3006b80base 12; divides by 2, 3, 4 and 6, which is why eggs and inches come in twelves: 7 digits
Vigesimal2g1500base 20; hands and feet, and the Mayan and Yoruba systems: 6 digits
Sexagesimal41:31:40:0base 60; Babylonian, and still how an hour and a circle are divided: 4 digits
Balanced ternary1T0T0T0T1TTTT1T0digits −1, 0 and +1 written T, 0 and 1; negation is swapping T and 1, so no sign is needed
Negabinary1100110010010001100010000base −2; place values alternate 1, −2, 4, −8, so every integer has exactly one form without a sign
Bit-level
00000000100010001101111100010000
Bit length24 bitsto write the magnitude
Set bits10the population count, or Hamming weight
Zero bits14within that length
Bit parityeven10 set bits, so even; not the same as the number itself being even
Highest set bitbit 23worth 8,388,608
Lowest set bitbit 44 trailing zeros
Power of twoNo
Bytes388 df 10
Gray code110011001011000010011000n XOR (n >> 1); successive values differ in exactly one bit
At each machine width
32-bit00000000100010001101111100010000
64-bit0000000000000000000000000000000000000000100010001101111100010000
One's complement11111111011101110010000011101111at 32 bits, every bit flipped
Bits reversed00001000111110110001000100000000at 32 bits
Rotated left by 100000001000100011011111000100000at 32 bits, wrapping
Shifted left by 11000100011011111000100000= 17,940,000, no wrap
Shifted right by 110001000110111110001000= 4,485,000, discarding the low bit
These bits as a double4.43176884 × 10^-317≈IEEE-754 binary64 reinterpretation of the same 64 bits (subnormal)
Nearest landmarks
Powers & multiples
8,970,000 to the power 280,460,900,000,000
8,970,000 to the power 3721,734,273,000,000,000,000
8,970,000 to the power 46,473,956,428,810,000,000,000,000,000
8,970,000 to the power 558,071,389,166,425,700,000,000,000,000,000,000
First ten multiples8,970,000, 17,940,000, 26,910,000, 35,880,000, 44,850,000, 53,820,000, 62,790,000, 71,760,000, 80,730,000, 89,700,000
Powers of twoBetween 2^23 (8,388,608) and 2^24 (16,777,216)
Divisibility tests
Divisible by 2Yes
Divisible by 3Yes
Divisible by 4Yes
Divisible by 5Yes
Divisible by 6Yes
Divisible by 7No, remainder 4
Divisible by 8Yes
Divisible by 9No, remainder 6
Divisible by 10Yes
Divisible by 11No, remainder 6
Divisible by 12Yes
Divisible by 100Yes
Collatz (3n + 1) trajectory
Steps to reach 188the total stopping time
Highest value reached8,970,000
Reaches 1Yesthe Collatz conjecture says every positive integer does, but it is unproven
First steps8,970,000 → 4,485,000 → 2,242,500 → 1,121,250 → 560,625 → 1,681,876 → 840,938 → 420,469 → 1,261,408 → 630,704 → …
Last steps… → 5 → 16 → 8 → 4 → 2 → 1
As a percentage & fraction
As a percentage897,000,000%
8,970,000% as a decimal89,700
8,970,000% of 1008,970,000
8,970,000% of 1,00089,700,000
As a fraction of 1008,970,000/100
Read another way
Keep nerding
Every link below is a page Nerdulator can generate from what it already knows about this value.
Derived from 8,970,000
Nerdulate something else
Nothing in mind? Surprise me · today’s page